Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Bohemian Biz Spotlight

Today's Bohemian Business Spotlight has some of the most gifted hands around, and the reason I know is because I've seen them in action on many occasions creating beautiful art. Tracey Ambrose of  Tracey Ambrose W.R.A.P. creates chic crocheted apparel and accessories that make you forget the stuff your grandma ever made. From shawls and tams, to rings and spa flops, this woman has taken yarn and its possibilities to a whole new level! Not only can she turn cotton to couture, but she has a way about her...you know what I mean right??? The type of woman who has her own sayings that you seem to pick up and use as your own, or the type of woman who can turn something so simple into something so ingenious and have everyone yearning to own it. Yep, that's the kind of gal she is! Read on to find out more about Tracey and you'll see why we think she's the bomb{dot}com.


1. I won't ask your age, but what was your favorite t.v. show to watch growing up? 
OMG... Three's Company, Love Boat, Fantasy Island, The Cosby Show, SOUL TRAIN, American Bandstand, Kroft Superstars (HR Puff n Stuff, Hatsville, Sigman and The Sea Monster, etc.), Looney Toons, I Love Lucy, What's Happening, GOOD TIMES, Different Strokes, Facts of Life, Different World, FAME, Carol Burnet, Flip Wilson, Lawrence Welk (yeah?), Solid Gold,... okay you get the picture?  lol

2.  What gave you the AUDACITY to start a business?
Hmmmm?  That's kinda tricky because it really wasn't "my" idea.  What started off as a gift to an office manager as a going away gift.... to emailing a picture of an item to a friend of mine who just happened to be a boutique owner?  The "business" had started without me really knowing it?  The "audacity" of starting the business was nutured by this boutique owner "Darla" (of Darla's Closet Boutique).  Without the encouragement of "Darla", there would not be a Tracey Ambrose W.R.A.P. (PERIOD).  She created the surrounding/encouragement I needed to nuture and birth the vision.



3. Out of all the creative businesses you could have chosen to start, why did you choose _Hand Crocheted Accessories and Wearable Fashions?
The visions of hand crocheted designs come natural.  I humbly receive my visual patterns and give birth to them with skeins of yarn and hooks.

4. Lots of people want to be their own boss, however they don't understand that it really Is harder then it seems. What's your typical work day like?
Really?  It can/will vary.  Considering I work for corporate America, mother of 2 boys, wife.... I make the time after 8p.  Social networking, creating/crocheting NEW designs/orders, preparing for public events and trunk shows, etc.

5. How do you find the strength to persevere when the challenges seem to outweigh the rewards?
Take a nap, do something not related to the biz like go to a movie, go out with family, get a massage ... did I say TAKE A NAP and meditate/pray!!!



6. What inspires you?
Nature

7. What's your go to wine when it's time to unwind? :)
STARBUCKS!!!!

8. When it comes to the following words, what advice would you give?

*Work:  Think out the box while staying in your lane.
*Self:  Don't be so hard on yourself.
*Life:  Laugh - don't take it soooo serious that you miss opportunities for change and growth... enjoy the journey
*Love:  Be honest and pure
*Friends:  They are in our lives for reasons and seasons.


9. I define a Bohemian Spirit as someone who is free, unique, and unafraid to make her own stamp on the world. Why are you a Bohemian Spirit?
I am a Bohemain Spirit because my crocheted designs allows many shapes and sizes to enjoy my items with less limitations 


  Tracey Ambrose
  Tracey Ambrose W.R.A.P.
  Hand Crocheted Accessories and Wearable Fashions... "Where Crochet Meets Classy and Chic"










5 comments:

  1. How unique!! Work it, Tracey! I love it when we step outside the box and create pieces that scream "I get to explore my creative genius!"

    ReplyDelete
  2. YES indeed, Tracey is the BOMB.com!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. my wife has a God give gift and she's working it to the max.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Her items are C.H.I.C.= Classy, Hip, Innovative and Chic! My own W.R.A.P. collection are a wrap, shrug, leg warmers and spa flops. Debbi Enay aka Sistah NOT

    ReplyDelete
  5. I define Tracey as someone who is free, unique, and unafraid to make her own stamp on the world. She is definitely a Bohemian Spirit, inspiring to me and those around her. tv

    ReplyDelete

I really appreciate you taking the time to comment. Thank you!